I can’t quite believe this quarter has gone so fast! I’ve hardly any books to share with you. It has been a very sparse few months of reading!
This is what I have managed to get through, plus one on Kindle! All of five books and I am still struggling my way through one. Can you guess which one?
Face Paint – Lisa Eldridge
Lisa Eldridge is a renowned makeup artist whose YouTube videos have helped plain women, like myself make their daily embellishment that little bit better! This book had been sitting on my shelf for well over a year. I’ve been meaning to read it, but somehow hadn’t found the time, nor the energy. One evening, I decided to read it before bed every night for a week. I enjoyed delving into the history behind makeup and how it’s intrinsically linked with womens’ suffrage. I particularly liked the the mini biographies of influential women throughout history.
The Child in Time – Ian McEwan
I was expecting greatness when I picked up this book by Ian McEwan, (1987 Whitbread winner, now Costa Award). I thoroughly enjoyed his writing in Atonement, so expected more of the same. However, as I made my daily commute through Liverpool to work, this book was not a welcome companion. Perhaps it was the theme of the book, of a couple who have their child taken from them? Whatever it was, I was not blown away by the narrative. I felt rather bored with the plot that didn’t seem to go anywhere. I guessed that the actual child in time was the narrator, Stephen. We are perhaps all children in time one way or another. I hope that the new BBC production starring Benedict Cumberbatch captures the imagination a bit more. Have you read this book? What were your impressions?
The Goldfinch – Donna Tartt
I’ve consciously been trying to read books this year with birds featured in the title. However I’ve hit a snag with The Goldfinch. Being 700+ pages long, the narrative is about a boy who loses both his parents (in different incidents) and what befalls him thereafter. It’s been rather hard to read. Perhaps I have been lazy? Even though Tartt’s writing is elegant and creative, I have struggled with the content. It leaves me feeling sad. I can’t wait to finish this book. Have you felt the same over another book?
And the Mountains Echoed – Khaled Hosseini
I really enjoyed Hosseini’s previous books, The Kite Runner and A Thousand Splendid Suns. However Hosseini seems to have fallen down with his third novel. I can see what he meant by the type of narrative he went for. Of an interweaving of differing stories, all coming from the same source, but it somehow fell flat. I got through the book eventually, but would not recommend. Would you?
A Siege of Bitterns – Steve Burrows
Can you see a pattern develop? Yet another book with a bird in the title, but again I have been struggling to get through the narrative. It’s a detective novel set in Norfolk, but I just can’t warm to the cast of characters. The style of writing is more tell than show which doesn’t lead well to character development.
So, there you have it, my abysmal tally for this quarter. Are there any books you have read recently that you have enjoyed? Do let me know.
Thanks for stopping by,
Christine x
I struggled with Goldfinch too. The first half of the book was alright, the srtuggle cam with the second half. A book that should have ended earlier.
I am reading Atonement right now, and enjoying it. I decided against watching the TV adaptation of his other book, the theme sounded a bit depressing to me.
I find if I am not enjoying a book it takes me ages to get through it, and if I am loving a book I will romp through it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Im exactly the same. The more enjoyable the book the faster you tend to read x
LikeLike
I have found I have definitely read less over the summer. Plus like you, I haven’t really found anything I have really loved. Just finished The Camomile Lawn which I think was made into a tv series. I enjoyed it but the characters did annoy me quite a bit! Well done on ploughing through yours. X
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Sharon, hope you are having a nice holiday x
LikeLike
We did thanks. Home now. Hugo has hurt his paw though! Hopefully some rest this week will do him good. X
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh no! Hope he rests up. Has he had anything stuck in the paw or is it the joint issue again? Riley tends to have issues with his legs more and more now he is getting on a bit. 😥 x
LikeLike
Think he might have broken his toe. Rang vets and they suggested paracetamol and rest. Typical Hugo. Flinging himself round like a maniac! X
LikeLike
The Camomile Lawn starred Jennifer Elhe before she played Lizzie Bennett which shows how long ago that was! (Also Rebecca Hall as a child). The characters featured in several novels which I read in completely the wrong order so I can’t quite tell what the overall story was. I agree they were quite annoying types, but I still enjoyed the books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would like to see the tv series. Think it may be on Netflix. X
LikeLiked by 1 person
The only one of these I have read is The Goldfinch, and I had quite the opposite experience – I loved it and whizzed through it. I agree about the sadness though, and I didn’t find the latter part very convincing – I had to suspend disbelief quite a lot!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve 200+ pages to go!
LikeLike
No spoilers then!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh No! You don’t seem to have had much luck in your choices. What did you think of the BBC’s production of the Child in Time when it aired last week? We got rather bored and turn it off.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve only just watched The Child in Time, it was as boring as the book unfortunately!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Don’t think I’ll bother with the book 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think he’s written better novels x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Got half way through watching the child in time. Not sure I can be bothered to see if it gets any better.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It doesn’t lol x
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these books.
I’m struggling with reading at the moment – work and house renovations are keeping me busy so I just don’t have as much time as I would normally to read. I’m still reading my August book pile – managed to finish two of them last month and am going to try to read the other four in October! Feeling very behind but the schedule is self imposed so doesn’t really matter. I hope you enjoy your next few reads more.
LikeLike
I’m studying influential women in music at the moment so that’s my reading list. I want to recommend a cheerful happy book for you, I’ll have a think 😀.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lol I know I seem to be reading sad books. Any good musical books you’ve read I’d be interested in x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Books that have been memorable to me whilst studying:
Robert Craft and Stravinsky memories and commentaries is a really interesting read on Stravinksys life
Master Singers
Advice from the stage
By D. George and L. Mauro
Just two I’d recommend, my blog friend Arti at Rippleeffects.wordpress.com has excellent book recommendations I often watch her film recommendations too especially the foreign films that I wouldn’t normally look up if I didn’t read about them there 🙂.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the recommendations Charlotte x
LikeLike
Pingback: A Year in Books 2018 – July to September | Christine Lucas